Coastal Awards

Nominations for the 2019 WA Coastal Awards for Excellence have closed.

Nominations for the 2019 WA Coastal Awards for Excellence have closed. 

Winners will be announced on 1 October 2019 at the WA State NRM and Coastal Conference.

The awards recognise individuals, community groups, schools, local and State government authorities and non-government organisations that have demonstrated success and outstanding commitment to working towards sustainable planning and/or management of WA’s coast.

By nominating for an award, you have the opportunity to:

  • recognise outstanding efforts
  • recognise coastal leaders and innovators
  • showcase achievements and best practices
  • make new contacts and expand networks
  • increase awareness and encourage future participation, support and funding.

Read the Minister's media statement.

This year’s award categories are:

  1. Coastal Champion
  2. Community Group
  3. Local Government
  4. On-ground Coastal Management
  5. Coastal Planning
  6. Coastal Design, Heritage and Tourism

For enquiries, contact the Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage on 6551 8002 or email Coastwest@dplh.wa.gov.au.

Previous Coastal Award winners

2017 winners
  • Coastal Champion – Dr. Marjorie Apthorpe (Friends of North Ocean Reef – Iluka Foreshore).
    • Special Commendation: South West and Peel Coastal Management Group (CoastSWap).
       
  • Community Group Effort – South West and Peel Coastal Management Group (CoastSWap) for the Mandurah to Walpole Coastal Stakeholder Forums and Coastal Management Case Studies Project (2014-2017).
     
  • Local Government award – City of Joondalup for the Coastal Adaptation Planning and Implementation Project.
    • Special Commendation: City of Cockburn for the Coogee Maritime Trail.
       
  • On-Ground Coastal Management – Batavia Coast Maritime Institute for the Houtman Abrolhos Islands habitat restoration and revegetation project.
     
  • Coastal Planning Initiative – Cockburn Sound Alliance.
    • Special Commendation: South West Catchments Council for the Coastal Action Plan: Binningup to Walpole.
       
  • Coastal Development/Design/Tourism Initiative
    • Special Commendation: City of Karratha for the coastal enhancement projects at Karratha Searipple precinct and Point Samson Dampier Foreshores.
       
  • Special Award: Industry and Community Collaboration Award – Woodside Energy and Conservation Volunteers Australia for the Woodside Coastal Guardians Program.

Coastal-awards-2017-winners-website.jpg

Hon. Rita Saffioti MLA – Minister for Planning with the 2017 winners

2013 winners
  • Individual Contribution – Kimberly Onton (Birdlife Australia – Shorebirds 2020).
     
  • Community Group Effort – Conservation Volunteers Australia for the Coastal Guardians project.
    • Special Commendation:  Capes Volunteer Team – Cape to Cape Catchments Group for coastal rehabilitation work following the 2011 Margaret River bushfires.
       
  • Coastal Heritage Preservation – Curtin University Sustainable Policy Institute in partnership with the Western Australia Marine Science Institute for the Seeing Change: A photographic story from Abrolhos fishers project.
     
  • Coastal Environmental Initiative – Tangaroa Blue Foundation for the Australian Marine Debris Initiative.
     
  • Coastal Development/Design – Department of Environment and Conservation – Midwest Region for the Kalbarri National Park – Coastal Cliffs Restoration Project.
     
  • Coastal/Marine Research or Education – Dunsborough Primary School and Geographe Catchment Council for Bay OK Day.
2011 winners
  • Individual Contribution (2 awards) – Robyn Benken (Cottesloe Coastcare Association) and Brad Kneebone (Lowlands Coastcare Group / South Coast Management Group).
     
  • Community Group Effort (2 awards) – Geographe Catchment Council for the “Bay OK” Project and Parry Beach Voluntary Management Group.
     
  • Coastal Partnership - City of Albany / Elleker Progress & Sporting Assoc. / Southern Aboriginal Corporation / South Coast NRM Noongar Works Team / South Coast Management Group for the environmental restoration work around Torbay Inlet.
     
  • Indigenous Coastal Achievement - Bardi Jawi Rangers for the Bardi Jawi Cultural Experience Project (Broome).
     
  • Coastal/Marine Research or Education - Albany Senior High School for the Albany Senior High School Marine Science Program.
     
  • Coastal Development/Design - Blackwell & Associates Pty Ltd for the Leighton Foreshore Project.
2009 winners
  • Individual Contribution – Kelly Howlett (Chairperson of the Care for Hedland Environmental Association).
     
  • Community Group Effort - The Fitzgerald Biosphere Group/ Friends of the Wellstead Estuary Group for the Wellstead Estuary Project.
    • Special Commendation:  Tangaroa Blue Ocean Care Society for the South West Marine Debris Project.
    • Special Commendation:  Stirling Natural Environment Coastcare.
  • Coastal Partnership - Care for Hedland Environmental Association, BHP Billiton, LandCorp and Town of Port Hedland for the Hedland Community Flatback Turtle Monitoring Program.
     
  • Coastal Planning and Management - South Coast Management Group for the Southern Shores Regional Strategy (2009-2030).
     
  • Coastal / Marine Research or Education - Marine Futures Project Team (incorporates the University of Western Australia) for the Securing WA's Marine Futures Project (2006-2008).
     
  • Coastal Development / Design – Landcorp for the Pretty Pool Residential Estate, Port Hedland.
    • Special Commendation:  Shire of Augusta-Margaret River for the Augusta Foreshore Pathway.
       
  • Coastal Protection and Conservation - Care for Hedland Environmental Association for the Hedland Community Flatback Turtle Monitoring Program.
2007 winners
  • Outstanding Coastal Leadership – Mr. Michael Norman from the Joondalup Community Coast Care Forum.
     
  • Outstanding Community Group Effort - Roebuck Bay Working Group.
    • Special Commendation:  Tangaroa Blue Ocean Care Society for the South West Marine Debris Project.
       
  • Outstanding Partnership in Coastal Planning and/or Management - Department of Environment & Conservation, Midwest Region for the Coastal Assessment and Restoration Project.
     
  • Local Government Excellence in Coastal Planning and/or Management - Shire of Dandaragan for the Sandy Cape Restoration and Rehabilitation Project.
     
  • Outstanding Coastal Development, Innovation and/or Design
    • Special Commendation:  Peet Limited for the Burns Beach Estate.
2005 winners
  • Coastal Leadership - Outstanding Individual Achievement - Malcolm Flett - Bouvard Coastcare Group.
     
  • Outstanding Community Group Effort - Bouvard Coastcare Group and Wellstead Progress Association.
     
  • Outstanding Coastal Project -
    • On-ground - Career Enterprise Centre.
    • Educational - Christmas Island District High School - Greta Beach Marine Debris Project.
    • Monitoring and Identification - Cape Conservation Group, WWF Australia and the Department of Conservation and Land Management for the Ningaloo Turtle Program.
    • Planning - City of Joondalup for Coastal Foreshore Management “A New Approach”.
       
  • Outstanding Indigenous Coastal Achievement - Kimberley Aquaculture Aboriginal Corporation.
     
  • Local Government Excellence in Coastal Planning or Management - Shire of Chapman Valley.
2003 winners
  • Coastal Leadership - Geoff Bastyan, Albany.
     
  • Outstanding Coastal Group Effort - Joint winners - Naragebup Rockingham Regional Environmental Centre and the Friends of Bluff Point Foreshore.
     
  • Outstanding Coastal Project - Friends of Bluff Point Foreshore for protecting and managing the local coastal reserve.
     
  • Outstanding Indigenous Coastal Achievement - Rubibi Land, Heritage and Development Group through the rehabilitation, maintenance and development of Minyirr Coastal Park, Broome.
     
  • Coastal Town Award - Shire of Esperance.
Page last reviewed 16 July 2019
Go toTop of the page