WAPC board and Committees

The WAPC board comprises a chairman and sixteen members who represent government, industry and the community.

Commission members

  • Mr David Caddy - Chair, Western Australian Planning Commission
  • Ms Belinda Moharich - Deputy Chairperson
  • Ms Gail McGowan  - Director General, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage 
  • Cr Veronica Fleay - Non-metropolitan local government representative
  • Ms Jane Bennett - Knowledge or practical experience in one or more of the fields of urban planning, property, business, engineering, surveying, transport, urban design
  • Mr Fred Chaney - Knowledge or practical experience in one or more of the fields of environmental conservation, natural resource management or heritage interests
  • Mr Clinton Wolf - Knowledge or practical experience in one or more of the fields of community services, community affairs, indigenous interest
  • Ms Rebecca Brown - Director General, Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation
  • Ms Michelle Andrews - Director General, Department of Communities
  • Mr Mike Rowe - Director General, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
  • Mr Richard Sellers - Director General, Department of Transport
  • Ms Helen Brookes - Coastal planning and management representative
  • Mr Henry Zelones - Metropolitan local government representative
  • Mr Ralph Addis - Associate Member,  Director General, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development 
  • Ms Paddi Creevey OAM - Regional representative
  • Vacant - Urban and regional planning professional

WAPC Secretary - Sam Fagan

Deputy members for local government representatives:

  • Vacant - Deputy to Mr Henry Zelones (Metropolitan)
  • Vacant- Deputy to Cr Veronica Fleay (Non-metropolitan)

Statutory and special purpose committees

Schedule 2 of the Planning and Development Act 2005 prescribes various statutory committees with certain roles and functions.

Statutory Planning Committee

The committee is the WAPC’s regulatory decision-making body. Its functions include approval of the subdivision of land, approval of leases and licences, approval of strata schemes, advice to the Minister on local government planning schemes and scheme amendments, and the determination of certain development applications under the Metropolitan Region Scheme.

Requests for deputations can be made to the Presiding Member of the Committee.

Agendas and minutes

Committee membership

Communications with the committee should be through Committee Support only. Please do not contact committee members directly.

Please refer all correspondence to:

Committees Support
6551 9000
committees@dplh.wa.gov.au

  • Mr David Caddy - Chairman, WAPC
  • Ms Megan Adair - WAPC appointee
  • Mr Vaughan Davies - Nominee of  the Director General, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage 
  • Ms Kym Davis - Community representative
  • Mr Leonard Kosova - Local Government representative
  • Mr Lino Iacomella - WAPC appointee
  • Ms Nina Lyhne - WAPC appointee
  • Ms Marion Thompson - Professions representative
  • Mr Ross Thornton - WAPC appointee
  • Ms Paddi Creevey - Nominee of the Regional Minister
Executive, Finance and Property Committee

The committee performs the administrative, financial and property functions of the WAPC. Most of its activities centre on monitoring development projects, the acquisition and disposal of property, and associated capital works.

Committee membership

Communications with the committee should be through Committee Support only. Please do not contact committee members directly.

Please refer all correspondence to:

Committees Support
6551 9000
committees@dplh.wa.gov.au

  • Mr David Caddy - Chairman, WAPC
  • Mr David Saunders - Nominee of the Director General, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage
  • Ms Rachel Chapman - WAPC appointee
  • Ms Belinda Moharich - WAPC appointee
  • Mr Leonard Kosova - WAPC appointee
  • Ms Rebecca Strom - WAPC appointee
  • Mr Henry Zelones - Member Western Australian Planning Commission
Central Perth Planning Committee

The committee was established to oversee and provide direction for planning in the Perth central area. It exercises delegated authority to deal with the City of Perth local planning scheme and scheme amendments; the Metropolitan Region Scheme and amendments; subdivisions, strata titles, leases and licences; and development on reserved land in the City of Perth.

Committee membership

Communications with the committee should be through Committee Support only. Please do not contact committee members directly.

Please refer all correspondence to:

Committees Support
6551 9000
committees@dplh.wa.gov.au

 

  • Mr David Caddy - Chairman, WAPC
  • Ms Lorissa Kelly - Nominee of the Director General, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage
  • Mr Tony Blackwell - Professions representative
  • Ms Alison Devellerez - Professions representative
  • Mr Frank Marra - Chief Executive Officer, LandCorp
  • Mr Sean Henriques - Chief Executive Officer, Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority
  • Mr Hamish Beck - Chairperson, Swan River Trust
  • Mr Eric Lumsden- Chief Commissioner, City of Perth
  • Mr Nigel Hindmarsh - Department of Communities 
  • Mr Richard Sellers - Acting Director General, Department of Transport
  • Mr Geoffrey Warn - Government architect
  • Ms Anne Arnold - Chairperson, Heritage Council

Deputations

Applications to make a presentation at a WAPC meeting are to be made in writing using the following form found at the link below: 

Request for Deputation/Presentation to Committee form

Please submit this form to Committees@dplh.wa.gov.au no later than 5:00pm, three (3) clear business days prior to the commencement of the meeting.

Member forms and publications

Page last reviewed 8 November 2019
Go toTop of the page