Statutory and special purpose committees

Schedule 2 of the Planning and Development Act 2005 prescribes various statutory committees with certain roles and functions.

Statutory Planning Committee

The committee is the WAPC’s regulatory decision-making body. Its functions include approval of the subdivision of land, approval of leases and licences, approval of strata schemes, advice to the Minister on local government planning schemes and scheme amendments, and the determination of certain development applications under the Metropolitan Region Scheme.

Requests for deputations can be made to the Presiding Member of the Committee.

Agendas and minutes

Committee membership

Communications with the committee should be through Committee Support only. Please do not contact committee members directly.

Please refer all correspondence to:

Committees Support
6551 9000
committees@dplh.wa.gov.au

  • Mr David Caddy - Chairman, WAPC
  • Ms Sue Burrows - Nominee of  the Director General, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage 
  • Mr Ian Holloway - Professions representative
  • Ms Elizabeth Taylor - Local Government representative
  • Mr Ross Thornton - Nominee of the Regional Minister
  • Ms Megan Adair - WAPC appointee
  • Mr Steve Hiller - WAPC appointee
  • Mr Ray Glickman - WAPC appointee
  • Vacant - Community representative
Deputations

Applications to make a presentation at a WAPC meeting are to be made in writing using the following form, which also contains further information about this process: 

Request for Deputation/Presentation to Committee form

The application must be emailed to the relevant representative (noted below) no later than 5:00pm, three (3) clear business days prior to the commencement of the meeting.

Committees@dplh.wa.gov.au

A deputation which has been invited to attend a meeting must:

  • be no more than 3 persons, only 2 of whom may address the meeting, although others may respond to specific questions from the members
  • not address the meeting for more than 5 minutes without the agreement of the members
  • focus on the key issues to be addressed and/or areas of concern in a succinct and focused manner
  • not introduce new material for consideration.
Executive, Finance and Property Committee

The committee performs the administrative, financial and property functions of the WAPC. Most of its activities centre on monitoring development projects, the acquisition and disposal of property, and associated capital works.

Committee membership

Communications with the committee should be through Committee Support only. Please do not contact committee members directly.

Please refer all correspondence to:

Committees Support
6551 9000
committees@dplh.wa.gov.au

  • Mr David Caddy - Chairman, WAPC
  • Mr David Saunders - Nominee of the Director General, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage
  • Ms Rebecca Strom - WAPC appointee
  • Vacant - WAPC appointee
  • Vacant - WAPC appointee
  • Mayor Henry Zelones - Member Western Australian Planning Commission
Infrastructure Coordinating Committee

The committee advises the WAPC on planning for the provision of physical and community infrastructure throughout the state. ICC members include representatives from departments with responsibility for land development, housing, commerce, the environment, state development, energy, mines and petroleum, water, health, education and transport. It also includes representatives from the Department of Treasury and the Department of the Premier and Cabinet. 

Requests for deputations/presentations can be made to the Presiding Member of the Committee.

The ICC Senior Officers Group has been established to set the agenda for the ICC. All items to be submitted to the ICC must first be considered by the ICC Senior Officers Group. Agency reports are to be prepared using the Agenda report template and once finalised, are to be sent by email to iccsog@dplh.wa.gov.au.

A range of supporting documents have been developed. 

 

Committee membership

Communications with the committee should be through Committee Support only. Please do not contact committee members directly.

Please refer all correspondence to:

Committees Support
6551 9000
committees@dplh.wa.gov.au

  • Mr David Caddy - Chairman WAPC
  • Ms Gail McGowan - Director General, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage
  • Ms Nina Lyhne - Acting Director General, Department of Transport
  • Mr Mike Rowe - Director General, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
  • Mr Zaeen Khan - Coordinator of Energy - Public Utilities Office, Department of Treasury
  • Mr John Fischer - Nominee of the Director General, Department of Education
  • Vacant - Nominee of the Director General, Department of Health
  • Mr Ralph Addis - Director General, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development
  • Mr Joe Ostojich - Nominee of the Director General, Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation
  • Mr Daniel Simms - Local government representative
  • Ms Marion Fulker - Professions representative
  • Mr Greg Martin - Professions representative
  • Mr Nigel Hindmarsh - WAPC appointee – Nominee of the Interim Director General, Department of Communities
  • Ms Sue Murphy - WAPC appointee – Chief Executive Officer, Water Corporation
  • Mr Frank Marra - WAPC appointee – Chief Executive Officer, LandCorp
  • Vacant - WAPC appointee – Nominee of the Director General, Department of Treasury
  • Mr David Smith - Director General, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety
  • Ms Anne Nolan - WAPC appointee – Nominee of the Director General, Department of Finance
  • Mr Darren Foster - WAPC appointee – Director General, Department of the Premier and Cabinet

Deputy:

  • Mr Steve Beyer - Department of Transport
Deputations

Applications to make a presentation at a WAPC meeting are to be made in writing using the following form, which also contains further information about this process: 

Request for Deputation/Presentation to Committee form

The application must be emailed to the relevant representative (noted below) no later than 5:00pm, three (3) clear business days prior to the commencement of the meeting.

Committees@dplh.wa.gov.au

A deputation which has been invited to attend a meeting must:

  • be no more than 3 persons, only 2 of whom may address the meeting, although others may respond to specific questions from the members
  • not address the meeting for more than 5 minutes without the agreement of the members
  • focus on the key issues to be addressed and/or areas of concern in a succinct and focused manner
  • not introduce new material for consideration.
Central Perth Planning Committee

The committee was established to oversee and provide direction for planning in the Perth central area. It exercises delegated authority to deal with the City of Perth local planning scheme and scheme amendments; the Metropolitan Region Scheme and amendments; subdivisions, strata titles, leases and licences; and development on reserved land in the City of Perth.

Committee membership

Communications with the committee should be through Committee Support only. Please do not contact committee members directly.

Please refer all correspondence to:

Committees Support
6551 9000
committees@dplh.wa.gov.au

 

  • Mr David Caddy - Chairman, WAPC
  • Ms Lorissa Kelly - Nominee of the Director General, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage
  • Mr Tony Blackwell - Professions representative
  • Ms Alison Devellerez - Professions representative
  • Mr Frank Marra - Chief Executive Officer, LandCorp
  • Mr Sean Henriques - Chief Executive Officer, Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority
  • Mr Hamish Beck - Chairperson, Swan River Trust
  • Mr Eric Lumsden- Chief Commissioner, City of Perth
  • Mr Nigel Hindmarsh - Department of Communities 
  • Mr Richard Sellers - Acting Director General, Department of Transport
  • Mr Geoffrey Warn - Government architect
Page last reviewed 19 December 2018
Go toTop of the page