DAPs boundaries

Local government areas covered by each DAP region.

Current DAPs

City of PerthMetro Inner-North JDAP

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

Metro Inner-North Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) covers the following local government areas:

Bassendean BayswaterCambridge 
Claremont Cottesloe Mosman Park
Nedlands Peppermint GroveStirling
Subiaco Vincent 




 
 
 

Metro Inner-South JDAP

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

Metro Inner-South Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) covers the following local government areas:

Belmont Canning East Fremantle 
Fremantle MelvilleSouth Perth 
Victoria Park   




 

Metro Outer JDAP

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

Metro Outer Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) covers the following local government areas:

ArmadaleCockburn Gosnells 
Joondalup KalamundaKwinana 
Mandurah Mundaring Murray
Rockingham Serpentine-JarrahdaleSwan
Wanneroo   



 
 

 

Regional JDAP

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

The Regional Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) covers the following local government areas:

Albany AshburtonAugusta-Margaret River
Beverley Boddington Boyup Brook
Bridgetown-GreenbushesBrookton Broome
Broomehill-TambellupBruce Rock Bunbury
BusseltonCapelCarnamah 
CarnarvonChapman Valley Chittering 
CollieCoolgardie Coorow 
Corrigin CranbrookCuballing 
Cue Cunderdin Dalwallinu 
Dandaragan DardanupDenmark
Derby-West KimberleyDonnybrook-BalingupDowerin 
Dumbleyung Dundas East Pilbara
Esperance ExmouthGingin 
GnowangerupGoomalling Greater Geraldton
Halls CreekHarveyIrwin 
JerramungupKalgoorlie- Boulder Karratha
KatanningKellerberrin Kent
KojonupKondinin Koorda
Kulin Lake Grace Laverton 
LeonoraManjimupMeekatharra 
Menzies Merredin Mingenew
Moora Morawa Mount Magnet
Mount Marshall Mukinbudin Murchison 
NannupNarembeen Narrogin
Ngaanyatjarraku Northam Northampton 
Nungarin Perenjori Pingelly
PlantagenetPort HedlandQuairading 
Ravensthorpe Sandstone Shark Bay
Tammin Three SpringsToodyay
TrayningUpper GascoyneVictoria Plains
WaginWandering Waroona 
West Arthur Westonia Wickepin
Williams WilunaWongan-Ballidu
WoodanillingWyalkatchemWyndham-East Kimberley
YalgooYilgarnYork

Previous DAPs

Metropolitan DAPs

Metro Central

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

The Metro Central Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) comprises the following local government areas:

  • Bassendean
  • Bayswater
  • Belmont
  • Canning
  • Melville
  • South Perth
  • Victoria Park
Metro East

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

The Metro East Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) comprises the following local government areas:

  • Armadale
  • Gosnells
  • Kalamunda
  • Mundaring
  • Serpentine-Jarrahdale
  • Swan
Metro North-West

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

The Metro North-West Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) covers the following local government areas:

  • Joondalup
  • Stirling
  • Wanneroo
Metro South-West

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

The Metro South-West Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) covers the following local government areas:

  • Cockburn
  • East Fremantle
  • Fremantle
  • Mandurah
  • Murray
  • Rockingham
  • Kwinana
Metro West

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

The Metropolitan West Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) covers the following local government areas:

  • Cambridge
  • Claremont
  • Cottesloe
  • Mosman Park
  • Nedlands
  • Peppermint Grove
  • Subiaco
  • Vincent
Regional DAPs

Kimberley/Pilbara/Gascoyne JDAP

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

The Kimberley/Pilbara/Gascoyne Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) covers the following local government areas:
  • Ashburton
  • Broome
  • Carnarvon
  • Derby-West Kimberley
  • East Pilbara
  • Exmouth
  • Halls Creek
  • Karratha
  • Port Hedland
  • Shark Bay
  • Upper Gascoyne
  • Wyndham-East Kimberley
Mid-West/Wheatbelt JDAP

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

The Mid-West/Wheatbelt Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) covers the following local government areas:

  • Beverley 
  • Boddington 
  • Brookton 
  • Bruce Rock 
  • Carnamah 
  • Chapman Valley 
  • Chittering 
  • Coolgardie 
  • Coorow 
  • Corrigin 
  • Cuballing 
  • Cue 
  • Cunderdin 
  • Dalwallinu 
  • Dandaragan 
  • Dowerin 
  • Dumbleyung 
  • Dundas 
  • Esperance 
  • Greater Geraldton 
  • Gingin 
  • Goomalling 
  • Irwin 
  • Kalgoorlie- Boulder 
  • Kellerberrin 
  • Kondinin 
  • Koorda 
  • Kulin 
  • Lake Grace 
  • Laverton 
  • Leonora 
  • Meekatharra 
  • Menzies 
  • Merredin 
  • Mingenew 
  • Moora 
  • Morawa 
  • Mount Magnet 
  • Mount Marshall 
  • Mukinbudin 
  • Murchison 
  • Narembeen 
  • Narrogin
  • Ngaanyatjarraku 
  • Northam 
  • Northampton 
  • Nungarin 
  • Perenjori 
  • Pingelly 
  • Quairading 
  • Ravensthorpe 
  • Sandstone 
  • Tammin 
  • Three Springs 
  • Toodyay 
  • Trayning 
  • Victoria Plains 
  • Wagin 
  • Wandering 
  • Waroona 
  • West Arthur 
  • Westonia 
  • Wickepin 
  • Williams 
  • Wiluna
  • Wongan-Ballidu
  • Wyalkatchem
  • Yalgoo
  • Yilgarn
  • York
Southern JDAP

Agendas and minutes

Areas covered

The Southern Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) covers the following local government areas:

  • Albany 
  • Augusta-Margaret River
  • Boyup Brook
  • Bridgetown-Greenbushes
  • Broomehill-Tambellup
  • Bunbury
  • Busselton
  • Capel
  • Collie
  • Cranbrook
  • Dardanup
  • Denmark
  • Donnybrook-Balingup
  • Gnowangerup
  • Harvey
  • Jerramungup
  • Katanning
  • Kent
  • Kojonup
  • Manjimup
  • Nannup
  • Plantagenet
  • Woodanilling
Page last reviewed 22 April 2020
Go toTop of the page